Sunday, April 09, 2006

Gurl, it's a lazy, lovely Sund-HAAAY!

Hey bitches!! Well, none of us won anything at bingo yesterday. I think I'm gonna play next weekend then take a break until I know what my new school schedule will be like. Plus, budget money was REALLY tight this month. Oh, remember how the mobility scooter didn't get shipped? Guess who called ME yesterday? Mmhmm....UPS. Seems they have LOST the scooter. What I wanna know is: how the HELL do you lose a package that weighs 130 pounds? How STUPID do you have to be? They are trying to find it. Yeah, because those dumb asses know that the scooter with shipping is like $500 and THEY have to pay that shit if they can't find it or it is damaged.

Let's see...after bingo, we ate at this new Chinese buffet place in Killeen. Guess where it is? C'mon...guess. No? For those of you old enough to remember...it's at THE OLD LUBY'S WHERE THE MASSACRE HAPPENED!!! I kid you not. They have put tons of money into redecortion and stuff and it's very pretty inside.

It didn't bother me to go back in there, but it was a little eerie. I was at the seafood counter (shut UP) when it came back to me that I was standing at what used to be the serving line. The kitchen is in the same place it used to be. The front counter, although redecorated with lovely wood and marble is in approximately the same place the old cashier stand was. Even though the restaurant was revamped after the masssacre, two things really stood out to me; the front window that Hennard drove his truck through is in the same place and the back window that Tommy threw himself out of to save people is in the same place. The windows look different now, but those of us who lived around here when it happened haven't forgotten. I knew people in there who got shot. You never think shit like that is going to happen in your little podunk hometown.

The food was DELICIOUS, and I'll go back.

I like what my sister said about the restaurant and what has transpired in the nearly 15 years since the event...I'm paraphrasing here, but it went something like: "If one of my family were killed I would be so angry that I would want the place to re-open, so I could show that we won't let them get to us. We won't back down." My sister is a very wise woman. And I guess by going there, we showed that evil will not make us back down. At least not the women in MY family. And we got tested (at least I did) REALLY hard in October 2004. I'm still here...stronger than before. They couldn't control my heart, soul and mind. I think that pissed the evil people off the most. Enough that they moved far, far away from here. HA-HA!! I WON!!!

Ok...enought of that deep stuff. I promised you kids a bald head picture or two, well....here goes!! Laugh all you want. It's cool up there when the temperature is warm. LOL Don't worry, though. I'm growing it back to length I had it at. Very short, but not bald. I just wanted to see what it was like to be bald. Well, actually...my hairdresser is on maternity leave and I had a bad hair don't (read: too long and all in mah face) and I don't trust anyone else with my hair.

I doubt many of you are old enough to even know who this person is, but I thought to myself as the pictures were being taken, "Oooh, gurl...I hope I don't look like Squeaky Fromme!!" ROFLMAO If ya'll don't know who that lady is, LOOK IT UP. Her real first name is Lynette. Oh lawd...steebles will LOVE that shit!

Ok...here they are...have a laugh at my expense. You may be ugly, but gurl, my hair will grow back!!
Image hosting by PhotobucketImage hosting by Photobucket
P.S. I didn't wear the shirt on purpose, but I like that it turned out that way. And look at those scars on my five-head!! (Actually, that shit looks like about an eight-head) No wonder I'm nuts from all the head trauma!! LOL

UPDATE: I just got up a few minutes ago (it's 01:15HRS) and got an email from my sister. She and her partner went to GOH yesterday (gurl, I stayed home because the monthly monster is here, but that's another story) and her girlfriend won $500. I have no official comment. Well, yeah I do. Lucky dyke. They need the money as bad as everybody else does.
© 2006 BMD

8 Comments:

Blogger Chuck H said...

Ooh, I dig your bald haid!

11:02 AM PDT  
Blogger Brandon said...

The bald head looks hot, Gurl!

OMG Lynette is almost the same name as Annette. COINCIDENCE OR NOT?!?!?! OMGomgOGMGOM!! QUEENIN' OUT!!!

12:20 PM PDT  
Blogger ChiliGurl said...

Awwww....thanks, ya'll. =) Mr. B. Too funny, but I don't see the similarity myself. Plus, I don't think Annette would try to kill the Prez like Lynette did!

10:11 PM PDT  
Anonymous Bea Gass said...

you carry off the bald head look a LOT better than squeaky fromme.....and you dont strike me as a charlie lover. you gonna keep it smooth? i wish i had the sack to do it myself.

5:50 PM PDT  
Anonymous Bea Gass said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

5:50 PM PDT  
Blogger ChiliGurl said...

Thanks, Bea!! No, I'm going to grow it back out, but I'm going to keep it short like I had it before. =)

5:14 AM PDT  
Blogger Lolita said...

Honey, you look HOT! I love the new cut xo

12:27 AM PDT  
Blogger ChiliGurl said...

Ooooh, thanks, Lolita!! Does that mean you're going to turn gay all of the sudden? LOL I'm just kidding, hon! xoxo

12:19 PM PDT  

Post a Comment

<< Home